Welcome to CseNotes12.in

CseNotes12 official Website help for Computer Science Student. This is a Website about Providing Engineering Notes,PPTs ,Question Papers,Codes ,Projects, Hand Written Notes ,Books ,PDF,MCQs Questions,It is strictly According to the syllabus of Lovely Professional University .It is for all students who are studying B.Tech and for others also college students .Computer Science Notes are available here on this site.Csenotes12 .This is Best Computer Science Website :) .


How To Download Windows 10 original Virus free ISO file from Microsoft Site



Window 10 ISO file Download 

Latest release: 1909 (10.0.18363.476) November Update 

Windows is the most common using Operating System now a days so it is better to get knowledge about it. If you have a old version you can simply upgrade it from this version direct.
If you upgrade it from system settings it takes more time and data .This  is a simple way to learn how to download a Windows 10 iso file in your pc ,laptop and mobile phone .

Note :From Microsoft site you can download the iso file and that is virus free . Because there are many sites which gives you Windows 10 iso for downloading I highly recommend  not to download from there .Even if they promise to Genuine one .Because they are trying to trap you and those files containing viruses ,trojan horses ,backdoor's which all are  not good for us .

We all think to use a pirated version of Windows which is already licensed or patched But the bitter truth is that we never use such version of Windows ,Inseated that buy a original licensed of Windows 10. 

To Buy a original Windows 10 visit Microsft store . 

Steps to download ISO file ":_:"


Step 1 ->



1.1  Go to google and search Windows 10 download 
1.2  Visit the site of Microsoft site Link

Step 2

2.1 Here you face a problem that it is showing you Update now             and   Downlaod tool not the Windows 10 file that you want.




Two Solutions :- 

1.Use you Chrome or any Browser such as Firefox ,Microsoft edge ,Opera or other as mobile phone. 
2.Do the same process in mobile phone and copy the link and download it .

Step 4

4.1Click Developer option as shown down



 Note :
It is for Google Chrome Browser ,same way for other browser's
Shortcut : ctrl + shift + I 

Step 5

5.1 Click on Toggle Device Toolbar as shown down

5.2
 Refersh the page Crtl + R 
Choose Window 10 and Click Confirm then Choose Language English.


It takes most 5 to 10 seconds ,depends on the your network speed.









Finally you are on the page of Downloading Windows 10 ISO file.

You Should Check first which Computer Architecture 
How ??

Select the Start button > Settings > System > About

NOTE : The Link is valid only for 24hrs.
So download it within 24hrs. 

Pea 305 Analytical SKills 1 Quantitaive and logical Aptitude


 For CA mcqs oF PEA 305  :  CseNotes12.in

For Unit Wise Answer Key : CseNotes12.in
 

Pea 305 Analytical SKills 
CA 1,2,3,4
 

CSE 332 Ethics 200+ MCQS Industry Ethics and Legal Issues

CSE 332 Ethics 200+ MCQS Industry Ethics and Legal Issues 


MCQS with Answers:  CseNotes12 

MCQS FOR Practice : CseNotes12

INT 323 ETE End Term Question Paper Database Essentials Toward Informatica



INT 246 Soft Computing Techniques ETE End Term Exam Question paper

INT 246 Soft Computing Techniques ETE End Term Exam Question paper





Cse 332 100+ MCQS INDUSTRY ETHICS AND LEGAL ISSUES

Cse 332 100 MCQS  INDUSTRY ETHICS AND LEGAL ISSUES  



100+ MCQS  of Industry Ethics

 Link Here :CseNotes12


CSE 322 ETE End Term Paper Autoamta Formal Languages and Automata Theory

CSE 322 ETE End Term Paper Autoamta Formal Languages and Automata Theory






    UNIT 1 - Finite automata
 
    UNIT 2 - Regular expressions and regular sets
 
    UNIT 3 - Formal languages and regular grammars
 
    UNIT 4 - Context- free languages and simplification   of context-free 
 
    UNIT 5 - Pushdown automata and parsing
  
    UNIT 6 - Turing machines and complexity 
 





CSE322 MCQ Automation Formal Languages and Automata Theory

CSE322 Automata mcq:

Unit Wise files :




Unit 1to 6 mcq:

PEV 107 ETE End Term Exam Question paper

PEV106 :VERBAL ABILITY-I WorkBook ,Question with Solutions ,MCQ's

 PEV106:VERBAL ABILITY-I

 


Unit Wise files :

Answer Key :link

Unit 1:


Unit 2:


Unit 3:


Unit 4:


   

Unit 5:

 




Unit 6:

INT219:FRONT END WEB DEVELOPER:

Front End PPTs:


Unit I
Overview of HTML, CSS and JavaScript : Fundamentals of HTML, Creating Style Sheet, CSS Box Model- Border properties, Padding properties, Margin properties, Introduction to JavaScript, Working with Web Forms and validating user input, JavaScript functions and events, JavaScript Timing Events, JavaScript Image Slideshow, Recursive function in JavaScript, Error handling in JavaScript
Unit II
Document Object Model in JavaScript : Document Object Model, Programming HTML DOM with JavaScript, Assigning event handlers in JavaScript using DOM object property, addeventlistener and removeeventlistener in JavaScript, Event bubbling in JavaScript, Image gallery with thumbnails in JavaScript
Unit III
Working with jQuery and JSON : Basics of jQuery, jQuery Events, Benefits of using CDN, jQuery Selectors, jQuery input vs :input, jQuery DOM manipulation methods, jQuery Elements, Working with JSON Objects, JSON Arrays, Nested JSON object, Conversion of JSON object to string, Conversion of string to JSON object
Unit IV
Working with AngularJS : Basics of AngularJS, Benefits of AngularJS, Angular modules and controllers, AngularJS Directives, Handling events in AngularJS, AngularJS filters, Sorting data in AngularJS
Unit V
Working with Bootstrap : Introduction to Bootstrap, Setting up Bootstrap, Bootstrap Grid System, Bootstrap Image Gallery, Bootstrap Typography, Bootstrap Blockquotes and Lists, Bootstrap Code Blocks, Bootstrap Table Classes, Bootstrap Button Classes, Bootstrap Dropdown
Unit VI
Overview of Search Engine Optimization : Introduction to SEO, SEO Tactics and Methods, SEO Relevant Filenames, SEO Design and Layout, SEO Optimized Keywords, SEO Optimized Metatags, SEO Title Optimization

For download "PPT" click this link-> CSENOTES12.IN

CSE 332 OAS CA3

MCQ's   CA 3


Note  Answer may be Wrong in ScreenShots So Confirm them
Startup in IT : Planning of startup business in IT sector-Executive summary, General company Description, Products and services, Marketing plan, Operational plan, Management and organization, Personal Financial Statement, Startup Expenses and Capitalization, Financial Plan, Appendices, Refining the Plan, Examples of Successful Start-ups


Link :Csenotes12.in 


CA 3 CSE 322 OAS MCQ's

OAS MCQS  :CA 3 




TOPICS INCLUDE :

Unit 4
 
1.CONTEXT- FREE LANGUAGES AND SIMPLIFICATION OF CONTEXT-FREE   GRAMMAR:
Ambiguity in Context Free Grammar, Language of a Context Free Grammar, Applications of Context
Free Grammar, Pumping Lemma for Context Free Grammar, Normal Forms for Context Free Grammar
-Chomsky Normal Form, Greibach Normal Form, Context-Free Languages and Derivation Trees,
Leftmost and Rightmost derivations, Sentential forms, Construction of Reduced Grammars,
Elimination of null and unit productions


Unit 5




PUSHDOWN AUTOMATA AND PARSING : 

Representation of Pushdown
Automata, Acceptance by
Pushdown Automata, Pushdown Automata: Deterministic Pushdown Automata and non-deterministic
Pushdown Automata, Context free languages and Pushdown Automata, PARSING: Top-Down and
Bottom-Up Parsing, Description and Model of Pushdown Automata, Pushdown Automata and Context-
Free Languages, Comparison of deterministic and non-deterministic versions, closure properties, LL
(k) Grammars and its Properties, LR(k) Grammars and its Properties






Link: Csenotes12.in

Exam.ly Practice Question Mcqs Pea 305 Analytical Skills Ratio and Alligation





Ratio And Alligation

Examly Practice Test Mcqs  Link

MGN 904 LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT

LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT PPT&PDF:





UNIT 1 

A Framework for understanding leadership : meaning, importance of leadership, leadership roles, skill development in leadership, nature
Unit II
Personal attributes, actions and leadership styles : traits, motives, characteristics of effective leaders, analysis of leadership behaviours, attitude, leadership styles
Unit III
The moral aspects of leadership : social responsibility of the leader, creating the socially responsible culture, ethical responsibility of the leader, creating the ethical organizational culture Enhancing teamwork within the group : role of leaders in team based organizations, leader actions that fosters teamwork, leader-member-exchange model and teamwork
Unit IV
The leader as a motivator and coach : goal theory, coaching skills and techniques, expectancy theory, executive coaching, leadership effectiveness, coaching as an approach to motivation Communicating with others and resolving conflicts : leader's role in resolving conflict and negotiations, listening as a leadership skill, inspirational and powerful communication, overcoming cross-cultural communication barriers
Unit V
The creative and innovative aspects of leaders : steps in creative process, characteristics of a creative leader, organizational methods to enhance creativity Global and cross-cultural leadership : strategic leadership, knowledge management, cultural heritage, cultural vigor
Unit VI
The development of leaders and succession planning : leadership development programs, the satisfaction and frustrations of being a leader, development of leadership through self awareness, development of leadership through self discipline, challenges of being a new leader, how to choose a successor, developing the pool of successors


FOR DOWNLOAD :

Int 246 : Machine Learning Algorithms PPTS

1.Introduction Machine  Learning 


Ever since computers were invented, we have wondered whether they might be made to learn.
If we could understand how to program them to learn-to improve automatically with experience-the impact would be dramatic.

Imagine computers
learning from medical records which treatments are most effective for new diseases,
houses learning from experience to optimize energy costs based on the particular usage patterns of their occupants,
personal software assistants learning the evolving interests of their users in order to highlight especially relevant stories from the online morning newspaper.

2.DESIGNING A LEARNING SYSTEM


Choosing the Training Experience
The type of training experience available can have a significant impact on success or failure of the learner.
One key attribute is whether the training experience provides direct or indirect feedback regarding the choices made by the performance system.
For example, in learning to play checkers, the system might learn from direct training examples consisting of individual checkers board states and the correct move for each. Alternatively, it might have available only indirect information consisting of the move sequences and final outcomes of various games played.
Here the learner faces an additional problem of credit assignment, or determining the degree to which each move in the sequence deserves credit or blame for the final outcome.
A second important attribute of the training experience is the degree to which the learner controls the sequence of training examples.
For example, the learner might rely on the teacher to select informative board states and to provide the correct move for each. Alternatively, the learner might itself propose board states that it finds particularly confusing and ask the teacher for the correct move.
A third important attribute of the training experience is how well it represents the distribution of examples over which the final system performance P must be measured.




Topics  in PPts

#  Convex Learning Problems
#  Formal Learning Model
# Boosting & Validation





For Download PPT  :Csenotes12 

Important Stuff:


# rb function
# perceptron
import numpy as np
class Perceptron(object):
   
    def _init_(self,eta=0.01, n_iter=30):
        self.eta = eta #Learning rate(between 0.0and 1.0)
        self.n_iter = n_iter #Passes over the training dataset
    def fit(self,X,y):
        self.w_ =np.zeros(1 + X.shape[1])
        k=1
        for _ in range (self.n_iter):
            print("\n Iteration:", k)
            flag=0
            for xi, target in zip(X,y):
                print("Input is ",xi,"Target is ",target)
                print("Output is ", self.predict(xi))
                error = target-self.predict(xi)
                print("Actual Weights", self.w_)
                if error !=0:
                    flag=1
                    update = self.eta * error
                    self.w_[1:] += update * xi
                    self.w_[0] += update
                print("updated weight is ", self.w_, "\n" )
            k+=1
            if flag ==0:
                break
        return self
    def net_input(self, X):
        """Calculate net input """
        y=np.dot(X,self.w_[1:]) + self.w_[0]
        #print(y)
        return y
    def predict(self, X):
        return 1/(1+np.exp(self.net_input(X)))
X=np.array([[1,0.018],[0.37,0.37],[0.37,0.37],[0.018,1]])
print('Input :\n',X)
# target
y=np.array([0,1,1,0])
##call perceptron
ppn=Perceptron(eta=1, n_iter=10)
ppn.fit(X,y)
#prdict output
print("Output: ",ppn.predict(X))



#forward and backward propagation

import numpy as np
# inpiut array
x=np.array([[0,0],[1,0],[0,1],[1,1]])
#output
y=np.array([[0],[1],[1],[0]])
#simoid fun
def sigmoid (x):
    return 1/(1+np.exp(-x))
#derivat of sigmoid funj
def derivative_sigmoid(x):
    return x*(1-x)
#variable initializartion
epoch=9000#setting training itewrartion
lr=0.1#setting learning rate
inputlayer_neurons=x.shape[1]# no of feautre in data set
hiddenlayer_neurons=2 # no of huiddwn ayer
output_neurons=1 # no of neyron ar out layer
wh=np.random.uniform(size=(inputlayer_neurons,hiddenlayer_neurons))
bh=np.random.uniform(size=(1,hiddenlayer_neurons))
wout=np.random.uniform(size=(hiddenlayer_neurons,output_neurons))
bout=np.random.uniform(size=(1,output_neurons))
print(bout)

for i in range(9000):
     # forward propafgartion
            hidden_layer_input1=np.dot(x,wh)
            hidden_layer_input=hidden_layer_input1+bh
            hidden_layer_activations=sigmoid(hidden_layer_input)
            output_layer_input1=np.dot(hidden_layer_activations,wout)
            output_layer_input=output_neurons+bout
            output=sigmoid(output_layer_input)
            #backtraconkimg
            E=y-output
            slope_output_layer=derivative_sigmoid(output)
            slope_hidden_layer=derivative_sigmoid(hidden_layer_activations)
            d_output=E*slope_output_layer
            Error_at_hidden_layer=d_output.dot(wout.T)
            d_hiddenlayer=Error_at_hidden_layer*slope_hidden_layer
            wout +=hidden_layer_activations.T.dot(d_output) * lr
            bout +=np.sum(d_output,axis=0,keepdims=True)*lr
            wh +=x.T.dot(d_hiddenlayer)*lr
            bh +=np.sum(d_hiddenlayer,axis=0,keepdims=True)*lr

print(output)
print(E)

       
       

   # kohenon selforganising algorithm

import numpy as np
x=np.array([[0,0,1,1],[1,0,0,0],[0,1,1,0],[0,0,0,1]])
w_=np.array([[0.2,0.9],[0.4,0.7],[0.6,0.5],[0.8,0.3]])
lr=0.5
epoch=2

for iter in range(epoch):
    for i in range(x.shape[0]):
        temp=[]
        print("for input",x[i])       
        for j in range(w_.shape[1]):
            sum=0
            for k in range(w_.shape[0]):
               
                sum=sum+((x[i][k]-w_[k][j])**2)
            temp.append(sum)
        if(temp[0]<temp[1]):
            index=0
        else:
            index=1
        print("neroun at posiotion ",index,"won")
        for p in range(w_.shape[0]) :
            w_[p][index]=w_[p][index]+lr*(x[i][p]-w_[p][index])
           
           
        print(w_)
    lr=lr*0.5      


# linear vector quantization

import numpy as np
x=np.array([[0,0,1,1],[1,0,0,0],[0,1,1,0],[0,0,0,1]])
w_=np.array([[0.2,0.9],[0.4,0.7],[0.6,0.5],[0.8,0.3]])
t=[0,1,1,0]
lr=0.5
epoch=2

for iter in range(epoch):
    for i in range(x.shape[0]):
        temp=[]
        print("for input",x[i])       
        for j in range(w_.shape[1]):
            sum=0
            for k in range(w_.shape[0]):
               
                sum=sum+((x[i][k]-w_[k][j])**2)
            temp.append(sum)
        if(temp[0]<temp[1]):
            index=0
        else:
            index=1
        print("neroun at posiotion ",index,"won and target is ",t[i])
        if(index==t[i]):
            for p in range(w_.shape[0]) :
                w_[p][index]=w_[p][index]+lr*(x[i][p]-w_[p][index])
        else:
            for p in range(w_.shape[0]) :
                w_[p][index]=w_[p][index]-lr*(x[i][p]-w_[p][index])
           
           
        print(w_)
    lr=lr*0.5   



# support vector machines
from sklearn import datasets
import matplotlib.pyplot as plt
import numpy as np
iris=datasets.load_iris()
X=iris.data[:,[2,3]]
y=iris.target

plt.plot(iris.data[:,[2,3]])
from sklearn.model_selection import train_test_split
X_train,X_test,y_train,y_test=train_test_split(
     X,y,test_size=0.3,random_state=0)
from sklearn.svm import SVC
svm=SVC(kernel='linear',random_state=0) # no random as date in sheet  kernal types  rbf , pol
svm.fit(X_train,y_train)
y_pred=svm.predict(X_test)
print('misclasified sample : %d'%(y_test!=y_pred).sum())
from sklearn.metrics import accuracy_score
print('acurracy:%.2f'%accuracy_score(y_test,y_pred))


# fuzzy
import numpy as np
import skfuzzy as fuzz
from skfuzzy import control as ctrl
# new antedecent/comsequent objecta hold inivesee vatraibles amnd menber
#fuction
mte=ctrl.Antecedent(np.arange(0,101,1),'mte')
ete=ctrl.Antecedent(np.arange(0,101,1),'ete')
cgpa=ctrl.Antecedent(np.arange(0,11,1),'cgpa')
# auto mrmbership functrion popiulation is possible with automf (3,5)

mte.automf(3)
ete.automf(3)
cgpa['low']=fuzz.trimf(cgpa.universe,[0,4,6])
cgpa['medium']=fuzz.trimf(cgpa.universe,[5,7,8])
cgpa['high']=fuzz.trimf(cgpa.universe,[7,10,10])
# you can see how these look with .view()
mte['average'].view()
ete.view()
cgpa.view()      


# fuzzy
import numpy as np
import skfuzzy as fuzz
from skfuzzy import control as ctrl
# new antedecent/comsequent objecta hold inivesee vatraibles amnd menber
#fuction
mte=ctrl.Antecedent(np.arange(0,101,1),'mte')
ete=ctrl.Antecedent(np.arange(0,101,1),'ete')
cgpa=ctrl.Antecedent(np.arange(0,11,1),'cgpa')
# auto mrmbership functrion popiulation is possible with automf (3,5)

mte.automf(3)
ete.automf(3)
cgpa['low']=fuzz.trimf(cgpa.universe,[0,4,6])
cgpa['medium']=fuzz.trimf(cgpa.universe,[5,7,8])
cgpa['high']=fuzz.trimf(cgpa.universe,[7,10,10])
# you can see how these look with .view()
mte['average'].view()
ete.view()
cgpa.view()

FIN 901 : FUNDAMENTALS OF BANKING AND INSURANCE (FIN) ->901 PPT&PDF

FIN901:FUNDAMENTALS OF BANKING AND INSURANCE:






Indian Banking System : Introduction, Difference between public and private sector banks with respect to their business models, Different types of banks, Banking services to different customer segments, RBI: role and functions
Negotiable Instruments : Acceptance, Endorsement, Introduction, Types of Negotiable Instruments, Crossing of Cheque, Bouncing of Cheque Lending by Banks : Principles of Good Lending, Loans and Advances, Priority Sector Lending E-banking : Debit and Credit Cards, POS, NEFT and RTGS, Internet and Mobile Banking




Int 242 Mcqs Cyber Security Essentials (Mcqs )Multiple Choice Questions Practice Questions


 Int 242 Mcqs Cyber Security Essentials






MCQ With Answers


1. Why would a hacker use a proxy server?
A. To create a stronger connection with the target.
B. To create a ghost server on the network.
C. To obtain a remote access connection.
D. To hide malicious activity on the network.
Correct Answer  D
Explanation  Proxy servers exist to act as an intermediary between the hacker and the target
and servces to keep the hacker anonymous tot he network.
2. What type of symmetric key algorithm using a streaming cipher to encrypt information?
A. RC4
B. Blowfish
C. SHA
D. MD5
Correct Answer  A
Explanation  RC$ uses streaming ciphers.
3. Which of the following is not a factor in securing the environment against an attack on
security?
A. The education of the attacker
B. The system configuration
C. The network architecture
D. The business strategy of the company
E. The level of access provided to employees
Correct Answer  D
Explanation  All of the answers are factors supporting the exploitation or prevention of an
attack. The business strategy may provide the motivation for a potential attack, but by itself will
not influence the outcome.
4. What type of attack uses a fraudulent server with a relay address?
A. NTLM
B. MITM
C. NetBIOS
D. SMB
Correct Answer  B
Explanation  MITM (Man in the Middle) attacks create a server with a relay address. It is used
in SMB relay attacks.
5. What port is used to connect to the Active Directory in Windows 2000?
A. 80
B. 445

C. 139
D. 389
Correct Answer  D
Explanation  The Active Directory Administration Tool used for a Windows 2000 LDAP
client uses port 389 to connect to the Active Directory service.
6. To hide information inside a picture, what technology is used?
A. Rootkits
B. Bitmapping
C. Steganography
D. Image Rendering
Correct Answer  C
Explanation  Steganography is the right answer and can be used to hide information in
pictures, music, or videos.
7. Which phase of hacking performs actual attack on a network or system?
A. Reconnaissance
B. Maintaining Access
C. Scanning
D. Gaining Access
Correct Answer  D
Explanation  In the process of hacking, actual attacks are performed when gaining access, or
ownership, of the network or system. Reconnaissance and Scanning are information gathering
steps to identify the best possible action for staging the attack. Maintaining access attempts to
prolong the attack.
8. Attempting to gain access to a network using an employee&#x2019;s credentials is called the
_____________ mode of ethical hacking.
A. Local networking
B. Social engineering
C. Physical entry
D. Remote networking
Correct Answer  A
Explanation  Local networking uses an employee&#x2019;s credentials, or access rights, to gain access
to the network. Physical entry uses credentials to gain access to the physical IT infrastructure.
9. Which Federal Code applies the consequences of hacking activities that disrupt subway transit
systems?
A. Electronic Communications Interception of Oral Communications
B. 18 U.S.C. &#xA7; 1029
C. Cyber Security Enhancement Act 2002
D. 18 U.S.C. &#xA7; 1030
Correct Answer  C
Explanation  The Cyber Security Enhancement Act 2002 deals with life sentences for hackers
who recklessly endanger the lives of others, specifically transportation systems.

commercial Windows environment. Balancing security. Ease of use and functionality can open
vulnerabilities that already exist. Manufacturer settings, or default settings, may provide basic
protection against hacking threats, but need to change to provide advance support. The unused
features of application code provide an excellent opportunity to attack and cover the attack.
15. What is the sequence of a TCP connection?
A. SYN-ACK-FIN
B. SYN-SYN ACK-ACK
C. SYN-ACK
D. SYN-SYN-ACK
Correct Answer  B
Explanation  A three-handed connection of TCP will start with a SYN packet followed by a
SYN-ACK packet. A final ACK packet will complete the connection.
16. What tool can be used to perform SNMP enumeration?
A. DNSlookup
B. Whois
C. Nslookup
D. IP Network Browser
Correct Answer  D
Explanation  SNMPUtil and IP Network Browser is SNMP enumeration tool
17. Which ports should be blocked to prevent null session enumeration?
A. Ports 120 and 445
B. Ports 135 and 136
C. Ports 110 and 137
D. Ports 135 and 139
Correct Answer  D
Explanation  Port 139 is the NetBIOS Session port typically can provide large amounts of
information using APIs to connect to the system. Other ports that can be blocked in 135,
137,138, and 445.
18. The first phase of hacking an IT system is compromise of which foundation of security?
A. Availability
B. Confidentiality
C. Integrity
D. Authentication
Correct Answer  B
Explanation  Reconnaissance is about gathering confidential information, such as usernames
and passwords.
19. How is IP address spoofing detected?
A. Installing and configuring a IDS that can read the IP header
B. Comparing the TTL values of the actual and spoofed addresses
C. Implementing a firewall to the network
D. Identify all TCP sessions that are initiated but does not complete successfully

Correct Answer  B
Explanation  IP address spoofing is detectable by comparing TTL values of the actual and
spoofed IP addresses
20. Why would a ping sweep be used?
A. To identify live systems
B. To locate live systems
C. To identify open ports
D. To locate firewalls
Correct Answer  A
Explanation  A ping sweep is intended to identify live systems. Once an active system is found
on the network, other information may be distinguished, including location. Open ports and
firewalls.
21. What are the port states determined by Nmap?
A. Active, inactive, standby
B. Open, half-open, closed
C. Open, filtered, unfiltered
D. Active, closed, unused
Correct Answer  C
Explanation  Nmap determines that ports are open, filtered, or unfiltered.
22. What port does Telnet use?
A. 22
B. 80
C. 20
D. 23
Correct Answer  D
Explanation  Telnet uses port 23.
23. Which of the following will allow footprinting to be conducted without detection?
A. PingSweep
B. Traceroute
C. War Dialers
D. ARIN
Correct Answer  D
Explanation  ARIN is a publicly accessible database, which has information that could be
valuable. Because it is public, any attempt to obtain information in the database would go
undetected.
24. Performing hacking activities with the intent on gaining visibility for an unfair situation is
called ________.
A. Cracking
B. Analysis
C. Hacktivism
D. Exploitation

30. Which Nmap scan is does not completely open a TCP connection?
A. SYN stealth scan
B. TCP connect
C. XMAS tree scan
D. ACK scan
Correct Answer  A
Explanation  Also known as a &#x201C;half-open scanning,&#x201D; SYN stealth scan will not complete a full
TCP connection.
31. What protocol is the Active Directory database based on?
A. LDAP
B. TCP
C. SQL
D. HTTP
Correct Answer  A
Explanation  Active4 direction in Windows 200 is based on a Lightweight Directory Access
Protocol (LDAP).
32. Services running on a system are determined by _____________.
A. The system&#x2019;s IP address.
B. The Active Directory
C. The system&#x2019;s network name
D. The port assigned
Correct Answer  D
Explanation  Hackers can identify services running on a system by the open ports that are
found.
33. What are the types of scanning?
A. Port, network, and services
B. Network, vulnerability, and port
C. Passive, active, and interactive
D. Server, client, and network
Correct Answer  B
Explanation  The three types of accepted scans are port, network, and vulnerability.
34. Enumeration is part of what phase of ethical hacking?
A. Reconnaissance
B. Maintaining Access
C. Gaining Access
D. Scanning
Correct Answer  C
Explanation  Enumeration is a process of gaining access to the network by obtaining
information on a user or system to be used during an attack.

35. Keyloggers are a form of ______________.
A. Spyware
B. Shoulder surfing
C. Trojan
D. Social engineering
Correct Answer  A
Explanation  Keyloggers are a form of hardware or software spyware installed between the
keyboard and operating system.
36. What are hybrid attacks?
A. An attempt to crack passwords using words that can be found in dictionary.
B. An attempt to crack passwords by replacing characters of a dictionary word with numbers and
symbols.
C. An attempt to crack passwords using a combination of characters, numbers, and symbols.
D. An attempt to crack passwords by replacing characters with numbers and symbols.
Correct Answer  B
Explanation  Hybrid attacks do crack passwords that are created with replaced characters of
dictionary type words.
37. Which form of encryption does WPA use?
A. Shared key
B. LEAP
C. TKIP
D. AES
Correct Answer  C
Explanation  TKIP is used by WPA
38. What is the best statement for taking advantage of a weakness in the security of an IT
system?
A. Threat
B. Attack
C. Exploit
D. Vulnerability
Correct Answer  C
Explanation  A weakness in security is exploited. An attack does the exploitation. A weakness
is vulnerability. A threat is a potential vulnerability.
39. Which database is queried by Whois?
A. ICANN
B. ARIN
C. APNIC
D. DNS
Correct Answer  A
Explanation  Who utilizes the Internet Corporation for Assigned Names and Numbers.

c) what kind of firewall is in use
d) what type of antivirus is in use
View Answer
Answer: d
Explanation: Network Mapper (Nmap) is a popular open-source tool used for discovering network as
well as security auditing. It usually checks for different services used by the host, what operating
system it is running and the type of firewall it is using.
45. Which of the following deals with network intrusion detection and real-time traffic analysis?
a) John the Ripper
b) L0phtCrack
c) Snort
d) Nessus
View Answer
Answer: c
Explanation: Snort is a network intrusion detecting application that deals with real-time traffic
analysis. As the rules are set and kept updated, they help in matching patterns against known
patterns and protect your network.
46. Wireshark is a ____________ tool.
a) network protocol analysis
b) network connection security
c) connection analysis
d) defending malicious packet-filtering
View Answer
Answer: a
Explanation: Wireshark is popular standardized network protocol analysis tools that allow in-depth
check and analysis of packets from different protocols used by the system.
47. Which of the below-mentioned tool is used for Wi-Fi hacking?
a) Wireshark
b) Nessus
c) Aircrack-ng
d) Snort
View Answer
Answer: c
Explanation: Weak wireless encryption protocols get easily cracked using Aircrack WPA and
Aircrack WEP attacks that comes with Aircrack-ng tool. Its packet sniffing feature keeps track of all
its traffic without making any attack.
48. Aircrack-ng is used for ____________
a) Firewall bypassing
b) Wi-Fi attacks

c) Packet filtering
d) System password cracking
View Answer
Answer: b
Explanation: Weak wireless encryption protocols get easily cracked using Aircrack WPA and
Aircrack WEP. Its packet sniffing feature keeps track of all its traffic without making any attack.
49. _____________ is a popular IP address and port scanner.
a) Cain and Abel
b) Snort
c) Angry IP Scanner
d) Ettercap
View Answer
Answer: c
Explanation: Angry IP scanner is a light-weight, cross-platform IP and port scanning tool that scans a
range of IP. It uses the concept of multithreading for making fast efficient scanning.
50. _______________ is a popular tool used for network analysis in multiprotocol diverse network.
a) Snort
b) SuperScan
c) Burp Suit
d) EtterPeak
View Answer
Answer: d
Explanation: EtterPeak is a network analysis tool that can be used for multiprotocol heterogeneous
networking architecture. It can help in sniffing packets of network traffic.
51. ____________ scans TCP ports and resolves different hostnames.
a) SuperScan
b) Snort
c) Ettercap
d) QualysGuard
View Answer
Answer: a
Explanation: SuperScan has a very nice user-friendly interface and it is used for scanning TCP ports
as well as resolve hostnames. It is popularly used for scanning ports from a given range of IP.
52. ___________ is a web application assessment security tool.
a) LC4
b) WebInspect
c) Ettercap
d) QualysGuard
View Answer
Answer: b
Explanation: WebInspect is a popular web application security tool used for identifying known
vulnerabilities residing in web-application layer. It also helps in penetration testing of web servers.

53. Which of the following attack-based checks WebInspect cannot do?
a) cross-site scripting
b) directory traversal
c) parameter injection
d) injecting shell code
View Answer
Answer: d
Explanation: WebInspect can check whether a web server is properly configured or not by
attempting for common attacks such as Cross-site scripting, directory traversal, and parameter
injection. But it cannot inject malicious shell code in the server.
54. ________ is a password recovery and auditing tool.
a) LC3
b) LC4
c) Network Stumbler
d) Maltego
View Answer
Answer: b
Explanation: LC4 which was previously known as L0phtCrack is a password auditing and recovery
tool; used for testing strength of a password and also helps in recovering lost Microsoft Windows
passwords.
55. L0phtCrack is formerly known as LC3.
a) True
b) False
View Answer
Answer: b
Explanation: L0phtCrack is now commonly known as LC4 is a password auditing and recovery tool;
used for testing strength of a password and also helps in recovering lost Microsoft Windows
passwords. 

CSE 322 AUTOMATA Important Mcqs ,PPT 's and Hand Written Notes.

Hand Written Notes


For PPT's click Csenotes12.in


For MCQS Practice here. Csenotes12.in


For Notes Till Mid Term click CseNotes12.in


For MCQs CA3 OAS :  Csenotes12.in  


Most Important Practice Question of PEV 107




Additional practice for sentence correction
Answer key of Parallelism
ANSWERS OF ERROR OF PRTICIPLES
Error of Comparison
Modifiers answers
Redundancy answers
SVA practice solution

Link Here : Click me

CA2 MCQS with Solutions {Exam.ly All CA2 question's with All slot 1,2,3,4,5 and set's A,B,C,D }

                               



lpu375.exam.ly MCQS POOL is Here!!!

ALL SETS  links follow us for more interesting stuff :)   (~__~)

LINK is Here: )clickme

PEA 305 HAND WRITTEN NOTES with SOLUTIONS(Percentage,S.I ,C.I, FRACTION)


Pea 305

For Ratio and Alligation Go Down.   \/


Hand written Notes with Question-Amswer
And complete Solution

In Ca2 These may help a lot So Guys Have Look on this <°_°>




PERCENTAGE
A percentage is a ratio expressed in terms of a
unit being 100. A percentage is usually
denoted by the symbol “%”.
To express a% as a fraction, divide it by 100
⇒ a% = a/100
To express a fraction as %, multiply it by 100
⇒ a/b = [(a/b) × 100] %
x% of y is given by (y × x/100 )
Point to remember for faster Calculation
1 = 100% 1 /2= 50%
1 /3= 33.33% 1/4 = 25%
1/5 = 20% 1 /6= 16.66%
1/7 = 14.28% 1/8 = 12.5%
1/9 = 11.11% 1/10 = 10%
1/11 = 9.09% 1/12 = 8.33%
Some Short tricks based on Condition
If A's income is r% more than B's income, the
B's income is less than A's income by
[ r / (100+r)] * 100%
If A‟s income is r% less than B‟s income, the
B‟s income is more than A‟s income by
[ r / (100-r)] * 100%
If 'A' is x% of 'C' and 'B' is y% of 'C' then 'A' is
(x/y) * 100% of 'B'.
If the sides of the triangle, rectangle, square,
circle, rhombus etc is
(i) Increased by x%. Then its area is increased
by 2x+(x2 /100)
(ii) If decreased by x%. Then its areas is
decreased by, -2x+(x2 /100)
If a number x is successively changed by a%,
b%, c%. then final value
x (1+a/100) (1+b/100) (1+c/100)
The net change after two successive changes
of a% and b% is
(𝐫 𝐫𝐵/100) %
The population of a town is 'P'. It increased by
x% during 1st year, increased by y% during
2nd year and again increased by z% during
3rd year. Then the population after 3 years
will be,
P * [(100+x)/100] * [(100+y)/100] * [
(100+z)/100 ]
Mixture problems
If x% of a quantity is taken by the first
person, y% of the remaining quantity is taken
by the second person, and z% of the
remaining is taken by the third person and if
A is left, then initial quantity was
A/(1-x%)(1-y%)(1-z%)
The same concept we can use, if we add
something, then the initial quantity was
A/(1+x%)(1+y%)(1+z%)


For Hand Written Notes:: CseNotes12


For Ratio and Alligation Mcqs:: CseNotes12

Cse 332 CA2 Practice MCQ's with Answer Unit 2 & 3 INDUSTRY ETHICS AND LEGAL ISSUES

                                                            



Mcqs with Solutions  :



Ethics : Definition of ethics, Importance of integrity, Ethics in business world, improving corporate ethics, Creating an ethical work environment, Ethical decision making, Ethics in information technology, Ethical behavior of IT professional, Common ethical issues for IT users, Supporting the ethical practices of IT users

Companies : The Companies Act and its amendments, Introduction to IT and ITES industry (Product based, Services based), Introduction to NASSCOM, STPI, Overview on latest IT projects with global impact, Case study of an IT industry (Product based and Services based), Recent technology advancement, Current affairs related with the IT industry

Government Funding and schemes for Startup : what are Startups, Startup India benefits, Resources, bank loan for start up business, Start-up India, 10000 startups -A NASSCOM Initiative, Export promotion schemes: Software Technology Parks (STPs), Special Economic Zones (SEZ) Scheme, Laws for Startups

Startup in IT : Planning of startup business in IT sector-Executive summary, General company Description, Products and services, Marketing plan, Operational plan, Management and organization, Personal Financial Statement, Startup Expenses and Capitalization, Financial Plan, Appendices, Refining the Plan, Examples of Successful Start-ups

Legal, Ethical and Professional issues in Information Security : Introduction, Law and Ethics in Information Security, Organizational Liability and the Need for Counsel, Policy Versus Law, Cyber Crime, Cyber-crime on the rise, Cyber law of India, Need for cyber law in India

Intellectual Properties : Concept of Intellectual Property, Copyrights, Trademarks, Different kinds of marks (brand names, logos, signatures, symbols, well known marks, certification marks and service marks), Patents, Importance of Patent Information in Business Development


For Link : CLicK mE  (:_:)